CardBoard Drilling

by June
(Philippines)

What drill/machine should I use to make clean holes in thick cardboard?


I need holes that are 2mm and 4mm..

Comments for CardBoard Drilling

Average Rating starstarstarstarstar

Click here to add your own comments

Rating
starstarstarstarstar
Drilling Cardboard
by: Christine Gierer

I'm not sure what you have available to you in the Phillipines, but if I were to drill holes into cardboard I'd use a small hobby drill like a Dremel in a drill press attachement.

You can use jewelry supply drill bits in a Dremel or Foredom. You should be able to find 2 mm and 4 mm drill bits elsewhere as well.

If you are only going through one thickness of cardboard you could probably use a hand drill or a Foredom type drill without the press.

Christine ~how-to-make-jewelry.com

Rating
starstarstarstarstar
Cardboard Drilling
by: Ernie

I use a drill press with a drill for my books but I can tell you that it won't make "clean" holes. They will definitely need some cleaning up after they are drilled.

Rating
starstarstarstarstar
Drilling Cardboard
by: tony

I find the best way to drill soft materials is to punch it.

If you do not have the right size punch you can do it in a drill press by first clamping a piece of mild steel to the table, then drill the size you want. Next take the drill out and square the chuck end on a grinder.

Put back in the chuck backwards and use as a punch {Do not turn on the drill}

Rating
starstarstarstarstar
Drilling in Cardboard.
by: Racahel

The best thing I could suggest is a small hobby tool. With a fine engravers tip as it will drill a clean hole if done properly. Hope this helps.

Click here to add your own comments

Join in and create your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Questions - About Jewelry Making - General.

If you enjoyed this web page please "like" this page.  Thanks!